Saturday, January 14, 2012

Drunk Stripper Storage

My front door is about one hundred feet from the infamous Bourbon Street. A short stagger, or on some nights crawl home for when I am so inclined. It has it's advantages and a few disadvantages. Often on the weekends there is a constant dull roar of the crowds, brass bands, police sirens and loud cheers during football games being watched on a thousand or so televisions with in earshot.  It's like living next door to a football stadium. I don't mind it. 

One night while working on my computer, I heard a couple of pops and several hundred people scream followed by the thunder of the same several hundred stampeading. Followed by sirens.  People wonder why I don't have a television in my apartment, why would I even need one. I live the life of a background actor in the middle of the most entertaining city in the world. Just when you wake up in the morning you pray today will be a comedy, not a tragedy. You never really know until you go to bed each night.

Sometimes you can tell when you first wake up in the morning. My first impression of my new landlady was she is not one to fuck around with. She seemed strict and I did not want to piss her off. Shortly after I moved in, I received a phone call from a good friend who bar tended the graveyard shift at a Bourbon Street strip club. My buddy the bartender figured he was doing me a favor by offering my couch to crash on to a very intoxicated and somewhat wasted dancer.  I never in my life thought that I would ever turn down such a delivery. I had to Tarantino on his ass.



"Mmmm! Goddamn, Styles! This is some serious gourmet shit! Me and Twinkles would be happy with some freeze-dried Taster's Choice right, but he springs this serious GOURMET shit on us!  Is this Cafe DuMonde?"


"Knock it off Otis, I don't need you to tell me how fucking good my coffee is, okay? I'm the one who walks down to the French Market and buys it. But you know what's on my mind right now? It AIN'T the Chicory in my coffee, it's the drunk stripper in my stairwell. When you came walking up here on Toulouse, did you notice a sign out in front of my apartment that said "Drunk Stripper Storage"? Did you notice a sign out in front of my apartment that said "Drunk Stripper Storage"? You know WHY you didn't see that sign on Toulouse? 'Cause it ain't there, 'cause storing drunk strippers ain't my fucking business, that's why! 

Now don't you understand that if my landlady comes in and finds a drunk stripper in her stairwell, I'm gonna get evicted. No letter of complaint, no increased security deposit – fuckin' EVICTED. And I don't wanna get fuckin' evicted.  Now I wanna help ya out Otis, I really do. But I ain't gonna lose my apartment doin' it. There's nothin' you can say that's gonna make me want to be homeless, IS THERE? My landlady will be coming by in about an hour and a half.  You have to call some cab companies? I suggest you start."






6 comments:

  1. pandora the vampireJanuary 14, 2012 at 9:04 PM

    funny. makes me wonder how many times that convo was had right before I drunkenly passed out on a strangers couch. lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Pandora, you're always welcome on Toulouse....

      Delete
  2. Excellent reference (that is Pulp Fiction :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. While living/working (quarter rattin) many moons ago, I had a somewhat similar experience.
      I was returning home to my French Quarter apartment on Toulouse sT., I opened my door to find a naked body lying against my door,I had to step over him to get into my apartment. I lived alone. I was returning w/ a friend, who was ready to pounce upon the unconsious perp, when I yelled, Hey I know him! It was a friend's husband who needed to crash, like immediately, and had shimmied up my balcony. My Landlord didn't hear of he story , but all of my neighbors asked if I had seen someone on the balconies, they were all telling stories of being frightend by someone scaling their balconies...

      Delete
    2. Great story, thanks for sharing. I'm sure it happens often.

      Delete